Friday, June 27, 2008

June 27, 2008 (Venily is 8 months, 2 weeks old)

This is so cute... Venily really LOVES looking out the window now and watching the birds. We don't stay outside for much lately because the mosquitoes eat us alive! So she stood there for seriously like 30 minutes today, just in awe! And every time a bird would come up close she would start getting so excited (she shakes, starts breathing really heavy, and blows with her bottom lip, lol) and I would point and say "bird" and she'd say "bird, bird". And one time she was so excited, she started banging on the window with her hand and the bird flew away. She was looking back and forth for him and I said "the bird went ba-bye" and she starts waving and saying "ba-bye, ba-bye" out the window!! LOL, come on now, does it get any cuter?!

Wednesday, June 25, 2008

June 25, 2008 (Venily is 8 months, 1 week, 5 days old)

Venily has ANOTHER tooth. I thought she was getting one. She's had some rough nights and I finally saw it this morning! It's so cute, right on the bottom next to the other one! :) I'll have to update her chart...

Daddy got Venily to drink from a straw today. She sucks up her Tylenol really good, so I knew she could do it, but I just never tried. She wanted his cranberry juice, haha, she went crazy for it when she finally sucked it up!

Venily also stood a couple of times today ALL BY HERSELF!!!! This morning she was holding onto something and then grabbed a toy and was just standing there. I was on the phone with Jason and I started yelling "she's standing, she's standing.... she's still standing....she's STILL standing" hahahahahaha! She must of stood there for like 15 seconds all by herself until she got scared because I was yelling, lol! Then later in the day she did it again. I was holding her up and just gave her a toy and let go.... and she stood there for like 15-20 seconds before she swatted down and went crawling after something else! I'm not as nervous about her learning to stand and walk and stuff as I was with her crawling.... now that she's mobile and getting into EVERYTHING, she might as well walk, lol! I already have to watch her every move, because she gets into so much. She currently has 3 bruises on her head (though I never know when she gets them because she hardly ever cries when she falls). She also has a whole bunch on her crawling leg (lol, she never puts her other leg down).

Venily says "bird" and "block" now. I know, you're going to all think I'm crazy. I don't care. I FEEL crazy repeating the same words OVER and OVER and OVER again all day, every day....haha. She might not know what they mean EXACTLY but when I point to a bird and say "bird", Venily gets excited and starts trying to say it too! I'll wait to count them as words though when she starts saying it when she sees it, without me having to say it first.

We are on the production schedule for our house, though we are currently having some disputes with the people... I'm picking up our last permit tomorrow and then we're starting on our foundation! I can't wait!! Venily really wants her own room... I'm thinking about painting all of her trim white (all the trim in the house is wood) and then painting her walls a light pink! CAN'T WAIT!

Also baby Bryant should be here in a few short weeks! Very exciting! I can't wait until all of the little ones can run around.... I have my hands full with just Venily... it's going to be COMPLETE INSANITY!! But in a good way! :)

Thursday, June 19, 2008

I think I'm in love!!! I just found a bulletin board for children born in October of 2007!!! I used to go on stuff like that all the time when I was pregnant, but have been way too busy since Venily was born. It's so nice to see and read about other babies Venily's age and get some good advice!!! I don't write on there... not yet anyways, b/c I'm too busy to keep up, but I am very glad to have found it! It's funny, a lot of the babies have lots of teeth, aren't really moving around as much as Venily and a lot can't even eat Cheerios yet (Venily eats ANYTHING and EVERYTHING, lol- even with her lack of teeth!). But there are sooo many things we have in common! And there are A LOT of moms that are already pregnant again, YIKES!! LOL!
June 19, 2008 (Venily is 8 months, 6 days old)

I think I could seriously live off of Venily kisses and smiles... it's hard to believe there was a time that she wasn't here with us! She is getting so big, so fast. Look how much difference a month makes...

Here I am trying to get her to crawl a couple of (5/12/08)

And here is a video I took yesterday! I can't keep this little girl still for even a few seconds any more!!!

Oh they were simpiler Now Venily is crawling NONSTOP, pulling up on everything, getting into trouble, following me around, opening drawers... And she does NOT like to be restrained at all. It takes so much work for me to change her diaper or even get her to eat in her highchair or take a nap because she just wants to GO, GO, GO!!! HA!

I cleaned out my memory card and put a bunch of old videos up on photobucket. There is a lot that are very similar... Venily waving and saying hi and stuff like that. Here is one that I took today of me trying to get Venily to say "ball". Can you hear her, lol? She's so funny. Ignore her hair encrusted with food, lol, I gave her a bath AFTER I took the video...

Venily has bit me a couple of times now on accident. OWW! She was eating and started to fall asleep and didn't realize what she was doing! I screamed and scared her so bad she woke up and was crying. She's also bitten my finger when I was feeling her tooth and left a big imprint! What am I going to do when she's got teeth on the top and bottom and can clench them together!? We'll have to see...I may not last nursing much longer!

Monday, June 16, 2008

June 16, 2008 (Venily is 8 months, 3 days old)

We had a very busy weekend!! Happy Birthday to Uncle Matt who turned 6 on Saturday and Happy Birthday to Aunt Jacki today!!


On Friday Venily went to the zoo for the first time! She liked seeing the animals but Daddy freaked her out a little when he brought her a little too close to the big goats in the petting zoo part, lol. On Saturday we went up to Oshkosh and got see Uncle Dan and Aunt Kelly's new house they just bought and celebrate Chase's 2nd birthday. Venily LOVED seeing her cousin Chase and also really loved seeing his cousin Natalie who is 18months. Venily had so much fun playing with her and watching her run around! Venily told me she wants a little girl her size to play with... guess I know what to get her for her birthday, lol! Then on Sunday was Jason's first official father's day! Happy father's day to all the great Daddys out there!! Venily is so lucky to have the best Daddy ever!! :)


Venily has started cruising now on the furniture and trying to get into EVEN more trouble! She broke a bunch of Grandma's bowls already this morning! I need to find a way to restrain this crazy baby!!

Less than a month left until Kaitlyn's 4th birthday and little cousin Bryant's due date!!

Friday, June 13, 2008

June 13, 2008 (Venily is 8 months old)



8 MONTH STATS: 29 inches long, 20 pounds! She didn't gain any weight this month, must be all that crawling burning off her extra chunk. We know she's got enough of it, lol.

UPDATES: Venily is a little crawling machine now!! She crawls across the room so fast, especially when she sees something she wants. The other day there was an ant on the floor and she crawled so fast to get it I almost didn't get her in time! I spend a lot of my day grabbing her, putting her on one side of the room while she crawls to the other, trying to find something to get into and I have to grab her again and put her back. HA! Something tells me it's only going to get worse! :)

She also pulls herself up on EVERYTHING and so far hasn't gotten hurt!! She loves to be standing. I've been holding onto her hands and letting go too and sometimes she can stand all by herself now for a few seconds!!

Venily eats lots and lots of big girl food. Waffles, spaghetti, shredded cheese, pizza, maccoroni and cheese, chunks of fruits and vegetables.... she loves them all! As long as Mommy doesn't have to feed it to her, she likes it! I can usually only get a couple of spoonfuls of baby food into her mouth now before she starts getting mad.

Venily's new tooth is doing great! It doesn't seem to be bothering her too much at all, it's so little and cute. She likes to use it to clamp down on her spoon when I try to feed her.

Venily just has the best little personality ever. She has her fussy times when she's tired, but when she's not, she's just such a little doll!! She loves seeing new people and her family of course, especially her best friend Kaitlyn. She also goes crazy when her Daddy comes home from work. She loves to smile at people, though she'll get a little shy. She also ABSOLUTELY loves saying "hi." It's by far her favorite word. She waves and says hi to everyone and everything, haha, me, strangers, trees, cars, the kitty.... the other day she even made up a song and dance for the word! It was the funniest, cutest thing ever.... I SOOOO wish my camera had been near by so I could have gotten it on video. She was trying to fall alseep and I was singing to her and dancing her around like I usually do (hey, it works!). Then I stopped and she starts repeating "HHHHHHHIIIIIIIIII, HHHHHHHIIIIIIII, hhhhhhhiiiiiii" over and over, drawing it out while waving both of her hands at the same time!! It was adorable.

I have lots of new, cute stuff to add to Venily's website when I get a chance, but we've been really busy. Hopefully I can update it sometime next week or maybe little things here and there. The basement flooded so I've been cleaning and reorganizing a lot in my spare time. Tomorrow we are going to Oshkosh to visit cousin Chase for his birthday party, can't wait!

At 8 Months...

Venily's LIKES:
* Crawling, standing, getting into trouble! :)
* Specks of dirt, grass, crumbs, etc. She can spot them a mile away and then has to have them!
* People
* Playing in her crib
* ANYTHING outside!!
* Eating the same food as Mommy and Daddy
* Singing and dancing
* Waving and saying "hi"

* Being held by anyone else when Mommy is in the room! She will be perfectly content with someone else for hours until the second I walk into the room, then she has to have me!

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

June 11, 2008 (Venily is 7 months, 4 weeks, 1 day old)

I will put up Venily updates on Friday... Venily will be 8 MONTHS OLD!!! In the meantime, I put up lots of new pictures and here is a video of Venily and Kaitlyn "shakin' it"! LOL!

Sunday, June 8, 2008

June 8, 2008 (Venily is 7 months, 3 weeks, 5 days old)


Yep, that's right!!! Venily's got her first tooth!! It's not much to see yet, but it is DEFINITELY there and VERY sharp!! :) Jason said he was sure that Landen would get a tooth before Venily, lol! It's going to be soooo funny to see Venily with teeth!

Friday, June 6, 2008

June 6, 2008 (Venily is 7 months, 3 weeks, 3 days old)

Venily has been pulling herself up on EVERYTHING this last week and is getting better and better at it!!! I'm a nervous wreck, lol! I can't just put things up on the table anymore to get it away from her because she'll schooch her way over there, pull up on the table and grab it! Yesterday she even pulled herself up on THE WALL! So far no major crashes or bumps but I'm not looking forward to when she finally does. We have to lower her crib too because every time I go in to get her from a nap, she's pulled up on it looking for me! I HATE having to throw a sleeping baby way down in there though!

Also Venily may have another new word! We bought her a ball yesterday and she's been saying it all morning whenever I give it to her! Last night it was so cute!!! She woke up and I brought her into bed between us and Jason woke up and I asked Venily where her Daddy was... she smiled, turned towards Jason and said "DADA" and pointed at him!!! :) I sure wish she would say Mama! She still says Dada when I try to get her to say Mama! :(

We are excited for Matt's birthday party tomorrow!!! Crossing our fingers it doesn't rain!!

Monday, June 2, 2008

June 2, 2008 (Venily is 7 months, 2 weeks, 6 days old)

Gosh Venily is just so darn cute!!! We just love the nice weather and playing outside!!

The last couple of days Venily will wake up in her crib and I'll look over and she'll be sittting up, pulling down the bumper pad, looking through the bars and smiling at me, it's SOOOOO funny, I LOVE HER soooo much!!!! And I love how happy she wakes up in the morning, it's a great way to start a day!

Venily has a new word! "Kkkka-kkkka" for kitty!!!! She just loves the kitty and goes crazy every time she sees her. She's been saying it for like a week, but I thought I was being delusional, but Daddy and Grandma Lauren confirmed it, lol! So now she says...Dada, Mama (rarely), hi, and kkkka-kkka!!! HAHA, I can't wait to have a real conversation with her!!!! :)